Muster a Command

A place to read and talk about our official updates, errata and addenda for Darklands. Please post all rules queries here!
Lesrac
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:42 pm
Location: CH

Muster a Command

Postby Lesrac » Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:04 pm

Hello there

I had today my first chance to read the "Muster Rules".
I've got a little confused about point 4.3 and the available examples.
4.3:
"The general may muster a command of his own... OR he may muster one or more commanders from the same realm as he."

Probably my confusion comes therefore, that english is not my native language.
But in the last example on page 14 it is stated: "... three commands - the general's command; the Battle-Drune's command; and Beowa's command".
Isn't it wrong, that the general has his own command and also some commanders? Or is my understanding inside the sentence of 4.3 regarding the "or" wrong?

Thanks for the help
Lesrac
User avatar
razormage
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:09 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: Muster a Command

Postby razormage » Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:21 pm

I think the confusion you've got here is that section 4.3 is part of a process; that of mustering a host. To muster a host, you:
4.1 - determine a battle cost
4.2 - muster a general
4.3 - muster a command
4.4 - muster units in that command
4.5 - go back to step 3 and repeat.
4.6 - Muster any individuals outside a command
4.7 - Muster contingents, including sell-swords and allies.

So, the first time through step 4.3, you select either to increase the general's command, OR muster another leader for a new command. You can't do both in one iteration of step 4.3, but once you've done one of the two, you can go back and do the other as part of 4.5.

Hope this is helpful!
--Ryan Smith
Blog: http://thebeerwaaagh.blogspot.com/
Twitter: @beerwaaagh
Lesrac
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:42 pm
Location: CH

Re: Muster a Command

Postby Lesrac » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:23 pm

Oh okay, when I should look at it as an iteration, then it's easy to understand.
But then i think it should be better declared that way.

Thanks
User avatar
Rob Lane
Site Admin
Posts: 2657
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:46 pm
Location: Warsop Vale, Nottinghamshire
Contact:

Re: Muster a Command

Postby Rob Lane » Mon Nov 18, 2013 4:43 pm

Yea it's a good point Lesrac, I'll make sure it's clear that it's a sequence.

Cheers

Return to “Darklands Rules and Musters - Updates, Errata and Addenda”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests