Charge distance

A place to read and talk about our official updates, errata and addenda for Darklands. Please post all rules queries here!
staggerlee
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:28 pm
Location: Norway

Charge distance

Postby staggerlee » Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:28 am

I can't find the charge distance anywhere? Is it twice the units pace? Could someone point me to where in the rules this is written? OR is it just as moving and running into combat ( though under attack order ), With bonuses?
Jonathon Chester
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Charge distance

Postby Jonathon Chester » Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:40 am

I cant remember the page number but your charge range is double your pace. If the distance is over your pace to double it, it is a swift charge so you get all those benefits.
One Hundred Minis Challenge 2018 - 127/100
One Hundred Minis Challenge 2019 - 128/100
staggerlee
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:28 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Charge distance

Postby staggerlee » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:08 pm

Thx Jonathon! Thats what I thought as well. Just can't find it anywhere in the rules. But, maybe its because you either walk or run into combat ( I know there are more options), and if you are under attack orders it is a charge instead.
Looking forward to get my first games in With the full rules, will not happen before june/ july, but trying to get a good grasp on the rules until then, to reduce the book-keeping.
Jonathon Chester
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:09 am

Re: Charge distance

Postby Jonathon Chester » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:15 pm

Worth noting as well flyers charge up to their flight move as well.
One Hundred Minis Challenge 2018 - 127/100
One Hundred Minis Challenge 2019 - 128/100
Rob Boyce
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Charge distance

Postby Rob Boyce » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:26 pm

If you check the engage action para 6:10:5:1:1 it specifies that you can choose whether to engage or swift engage. If you choose engage then you move up to your pace or half your flight, if you choose swift engage then you move up to double your pace or up to your flight. Just confirming what's said above but there's your rules reference
staggerlee
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:28 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Charge distance

Postby staggerlee » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:37 pm

Thx Rob B! Guess I am too used to Malifaux where you have Your charge distance on the profile card.
It is so good to see this forum back up and active, and that People take their time to answer questions!
Need to start painting darklands models again, so I can revive my painting threads, and not just asking stupid questions on the forum, he he.
Thx again!
User avatar
Rob Lane
Site Admin
Posts: 2730
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:46 pm
Location: Warsop Vale, Nottinghamshire
Contact:

Re: Charge distance

Postby Rob Lane » Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:36 pm

No questions are stupid mate! Keep asking 'em!

Cheers
Rob
Lesrac
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:42 pm
Location: CH

Re: Charge distance

Postby Lesrac » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:52 pm

Had the same problem today when I played the first time...
Could be a problem because English is not my native language. But 6.10.5.1.2 mentions "which is defined as further than the Engaging unit's current PACE attribute" - do I have to combine that with the possible Orders & Actions? So under Attack and Scout Order a unit can Charge and Run but not March, so it has to be the Run distance for a swift engange?
(I realy have to play it more...)
User avatar
Rob Lane
Site Admin
Posts: 2730
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:46 pm
Location: Warsop Vale, Nottinghamshire
Contact:

Re: Charge distance

Postby Rob Lane » Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:07 am

Guys,
I think this is the first official candidate for an errata - I've been confused by this one since it was raised. I'm afraid some words have disappeared from 6.10.5.1.2 since version 5 of the Engagement action, weirdly. I'm really not sure why.

This is what it should state:

If the Engaging unit wishes to Engage Move as quickly as possible - or is compelled to, in the case of units under ATTACK orders - then it uses its SWIFT ENGAGE MOVE, which is defined as further than the Engaging unit's current PACE attribute, but no further than twice their current PACE attribute (or at further than half of the Engaging unit's current FLIGHT attribute, but no further than the Engaging unit's current FLIGHT attribute, in the case of Flyers).


Weird. I'm not sure why that's happened.

But anyway: there you have it - an official errata.

Cheers
Rob
Lesrac
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:42 pm
Location: CH

Re: Charge distance

Postby Lesrac » Sun May 01, 2016 8:49 am

thanks for the clarification

Return to “Darklands Rules and Musters - Updates, Errata and Addenda”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests