FULFILMENT
THE END
This is it, folks... what you've all been waiting for. Today, now, this point in time is the end of Darklands: New Kindreds - at least in terms of miniatures! - a fact for which we shall all rejoice, to much muttering and so forth.
This project has drawn to a close, finally, and we'd like to thank each and every backer for their funds and their forbearance, because this project has taken a lot longer than we'd hoped to finish.
What's next?
The last few waves of this project are almost complete and Wave 20 will begin shortly. We will try to get everything out as soon as we can, but there's a lot to ship - and as always we prioritise orders in date sequence; i.e., if you ordered early, you'll get your stuff sent early.
What we're saying, basically, is - please be patient! We are doing everything as fast as we can without compromising on quality.
What Ships When
Here's an up to date list of what we think will be shipped when.
- SHIPMENT WAVE 0 (complete): Existing miniatures
SHIPMENT WAVE 7 (beginning June 2015): Bareheaded Quintus Crito - Cormac of the Red Hand - Nuala - Masked Nuala - Araigh - Men of Clochar (Pádraig - Dara - Ronan - Brian - Colm) - Mórannach - Axes of Carn Maen (Drano - Dinorg) - Thacaldān
SHIPMENT WAVE 8 (August 2015): Gudhlagg - Bareheaded Quintus Crito - Rudraige the Fat - Caitrín - Mildryth
SHIPMENT WAVE 9 (October 2015): Bowman Urien - Warrior Ffion - Warriors of Dyngonwy (Aestoc - Efan) - Frenzied Srók
SHIPMENT WAVE 10 (February 2016): Armoured Cearl - Eoric's Pack, Werwulf Unit (Siweard) - Armoured Mag ap Mag - Loyal Guard, Teulu Unit (Gryf - Iorwerth) - Con I Modius, Legionarius Contubernium (Tiberia - Serena - Geraldus) - Helmed Rudraige - Men of Clochar (Tadhg - Ruairí) - Greathorn Ckaarakk - The Eye Ascendant (Lalaan - Gaarnul) - Baagath's Herd (Ablaa - Waachu) - Bellowing Tarvax (Taaruk) - Eormanræd - Helmed Eormanræd - Bareheaded Ætulla - Wihtwald - Helmed Wihtwald - Heldred - Hooded Heldred - The Dead of Black Barrow, Wihtgār Unit (Sigheard - Ricbert - Ælgar - Cynemund - Oswine - Bertræd - Ælfric) - The Malign of Alum Tomb, Drēaguth Unit (Aglæca - Cynobog - Wictred - Cwalu - Mordwæl) - Gol Gul - Slaughterers (Kinakk) - Hrafnen Crew (Sveinn - Ivarr) - Torleik
SHIPMENT WAVE 11 (April 2016): Bloody Bagseg - Spears of Dun Durn (Nectaich - Fidain) - Oghu Keepers (Dungab - Beglo) - Leaping Creoda - Beasts of Síleann Fen, Fen Beast Unit (Cru Creach - Ardann - Tanaíann - Ollmhór - Gearreag) - Aggrakk - Taai-ac - Bareheaded Knútr - Great Axe Thórrir - Jörmungand Two Axe - Egil Dead Hand - Ravenhelm Víthar
SHIPMENT WAVE 12 (June 2016): Kyros - Helmed Kyros - Nikandros - Thera - Helmed Thera - Hektor - Helmed Hektor - The Burning Ones, Mesokolossos Unit (Praxis - Xan - Bion - Horos - Kreios) - Kretos - Cqaa - Egil Dead Hand - Danilo Cruz on Horse
SHIPMENT WAVE 13 (August 2016): Armoured Dúngal - Mutated Cormorágg - Ilios Guard, Oplites Unit (Andreas - Nachor - Kuma - Simon - Amethea) - Talos Delta - Shieldwall Eadric - Wolfborn, Gesith Unit (Hrodbert - Ælfrad) - Armoured Djiuzu - Vul IX Muyya, Dromedus Unit (Muyaa - Abakr - Gabbaja - Kammal - Sama) - Cúlaítar - Warrior Tundaar - Gaanh - Ætulla - Cleaver Mälmord - Armoured Hrókr - Ax-Jowan - Sickle-Annik - Spike-Gondard - Hammer-Druc
SHIPMENT WAVE 14 (October 2016): Nervor - Iqqud
SHIPMENT WAVE 15 (February 2017): Dynatos - Dragonshield Angedern - Gannwg - Gungonn's Brood, Dynwocor Unit (Gungonn - Achod - Roch - Igag - Dudd - Cob) - Bronn ap Banbronn - Ubal - Hammer-Brugg - Brutes of Brugg, Armoured Brute Unit (Armoured Gulguta - Armoured Lugung - Armoured Uggurd - Armoured Muldo - Armoured Nung) - Sáthach on Horse
SHIPMENT WAVE 16 (April 2017): Armoured Scecchus
SHIPMENT WAVE 17 (June 2017): Stígr - Trolls of Norrheim, Two Axe Troll Unit (Two Axe Vörtun - Two Axe Jöllu)
SHIPMENT WAVE 19 (October 2017): Warrior Wulfhere - Wulfskull Cynemon - Warrior Aldhelm - Vul IX Muyya, Dromedus Unit (Bakr) - Helmed Ophios - Archer Sthena - Vengeful Thelliatiss - Warriors of Khthon, Gorgonar Unit (Ssithi - Iiss) - Dawn of Khthon, Gorgórar Unit (Syntyss - Phylidii - Tyssia - Lithil) - Ax-Falchion-Mawdred - Dagger-Kernuor - Claw-Seza - Swords of Ys, Sword-Melusine Unit (Cassa - Sylde)
SHIPMENT WAVE 20 (February 2018): Leofwen - Warrior Hywel Hir - Unmasked Velchior - Grisly Araigh - Magma Svrill - Warrior Kjartan - Murderous Abhorrents of Ys (Pokell - Gussug - Genga) - Ruinous Abhorrents of Ys (Grozo - Zunuz)
Items in bold should be sent in that wave as we have the sculpt; items in italics are in progress and should make it into that wave, but we don't yet have the sculpt. Items not in bold or in italics may still make it into that wave, but may not.
Purchasing
As there's still plenty you can purchase from Darklands: New Kindreds, not least of which are the various hosts, we though it would be a good idea to outline exactly how long you've got to purchase everything.
- Wave 13 Miniatures: September 13th 2016
Wave 14 Miniatures: November 7th 2016
Wave 15 Miniatures: February 27th 2017
Wave 16/17 Miniatures: June 19th 2017
Wave 19 Miniatures: November 6th 2017
Wave 20 Miniatures: February 19th 2018
Keep watching this list as it may well change - and if you have any issues with the above timings, please let us know and we may well be able to push the deadline back a little for you.
We reserve the right to change any of the above dates without notice.
Sculpts and Sculptors
Here's the big list of who's sculpting what and when for Darklands: New Kindreds! Please bear in mind that this list may change over time, so don't take it as set in stone until the first work in progress shots appear.
We've split the lists into completely new sculpts and alterations to make life easier for us all!
Alterations:
- YANNICK HENNEBO: Yannick's completed Unmasked Velchior, and that - as they say - is your bally lot!
Completed Sculpts
We thought this would be a good idea, as things are cracking on - a list of completed sculpts, in kindred order! Completed sculpts are in green bold; in progress sculpts are in yellow italics.
As above, we'll do these in "new sculpts" and "alternate sculpts" lists...
New Sculpts:
- ALBAINN: Gudhlagg
ANGLECYNN: n/a
ATALANTES: Kyros - Thera - Hektor - Nikandros - Titos - Ilios Guard, Oplites Unit (Andreas - Nachor - Kuma - Simon - Amethea) - The Burning Ones, Mesokolossos Unit (Praxis - Xan - Bion - Horos - Kreios) - Dynatos - Kretos
BRYTHONIAID: Gungonn's Brood, Dynwocor Unit (Gungonn - Achod - Roch - Igag - Dudd) - Bronn ap Banbronn
BYZANTII: Nervor - Vul IX Muyya, Dromedus Unit (Muyya - Abakr - Gabbaja - Kammal - Sama) - Iqqud
ÉRAINN: Rudraige the Fat - Cormac of the Red Hand - Nuala - Caitrín - Araigh - Men of Clochar, Tuanagh Unit (Pádraig - Dara - Ronan - Brian - Colm) - Beasts of Síleann Fen, Fen Beast Unit (Cru Creach - Ardann - Tanaíannn - Ollmhór - Gearreag) - Mórannach - Cúlaítar
FOMORAIC: Gaanh - Taai-ac - Cqaa
INFERNII: n/a
JUTES: Eormanræd - Mildryth - Bareheaded Ætulla - Wihtwald - Heldred - The Dead of Black Barrow, Wihtgār Unit (Sigheard - Ricbert - Ælgar - Cynemund - Oswine) - The Malign of Alum Tomb, Drēaguth Unit (Aglæca - Cynobog - Wictred - Cwalu - Mordwæl) - Thacaldān - Gol Gul
KHTHONES: Aggrakk
NORSE: Egil Dead Hand - Torleik - Stígr
YSIANS: n/a
SELL-SWORDS: Danilo Cruz on Horse - Sáthach on Horse
Alterations:
- ALBAINN: Armoured Dúngal - Skullcap Domnech - Bloody Bagseg - Spears of Dun Durn (Nectaich - Fidain) - Oghu Guardians (Obogg) - Oghu Keepers (Dungab - Beglo) - Gorugg
ANGLECYNN: Shieldwall Eadric - Warrior Wulfhere - Fane-Bearer Leofwen - Wulfskull Cynemon - Warrior Aldhelm - Armoured Cearl - Wolfborn of Tamtun (Hrodbert - Ælfrad) - Veterans of Maunsfeld (Beor - Kenric) - Eoric's Pack (Siweard) - Leaping Creoda
ATALANTES: Helmed Kyros - Helmed Thera - Helmed Hektor - Titos Sigma - Talos Delta
BRYTHONIAID: Bowman Urien - Warrior Ffion - Warrior Hywel Hir - Dragonshield Angedern - Armoured Mag ap Mag - Loyal Guard (Gryf - Iorwerth) - Warriors of Dyngonwy (Aestoc - Efan) - Fireborn of Gwaelod (Gannwg) - Gungonn's Brood, Dynwocor Unit (Cob)
BYZANTII: Bareheaded Quintus Crito - Unmasked Velchior - Armoured Djiuzu - Con I Modius (Tiberia - Serena - Geraldus) - Vul IX Muyya (Bakr)
ÉRAINN: Helmed Rudraige - Cormac on Gabrax - Masked Nuala - Grisly Araigh - Men of Clochar, Tuanagh Unit (Tadhg - Ruairí) - Dairdubh
FOMORAIC: Helmed Daarkan - Warrior Tundaar - Armoured Brunchaath - Warrior Daachuch - Greathorn Ckaarakk - Spike Qaano - The Eye Ascendant (Lalaan - Gaarnul) - Baagath's Herd (Ablaa - Waachu) - Bellowing Tarvax (Taaruk) - Roaring Srónax (Aaqko)
INFERNII: Armoured Scecchus - Craven Fiends of Dis (Ubal)
JUTES: Helmed Eormanræd - Ætulla - Helmed Wihtwald - Hooded Heldred - Cynuise of Old - The Dead of Black Barrow (Bertræd - Ælfric)
KHTHONES: Helmed Ophios - Archer Sthena - Magma Svrill - Vengeful Thelliatiss - Frenzied Srók - Slaughterers (Kinakk) - Warriors of Khthon (Ssithi - Iiss) - Dawn of Khthon (Llidii - Selthi)
NORSE: Bareheaded Knútr - Warrior Kjartan - Ravenhelm Víthar - Great Axe Thórrir - Jörmungand Two Axe - Hrafnen Crew (Sveinn - Ivarr) - Trolls of Norrheim (Two Axe Vörtun - Two Axe Jöllu) - Cleaver Mälmord - Armoured Hrókr
YSIANS: Sickle-Annik - Ax-Jowan - Dagger-Kernuor - Ax-Falchion-Mawdred - Spike-Gondard - Hammer-Brugg - Claw-Seza - Axes of Carn Maen (Drano - Dinorg) - Swords of Ys (Cassa - Sylde) - Brutes of Brugg, Armoured Brute Unit (Armoured Gulguta - Armoured Lugung - Armoured Uggurd - Armoured Muldo - Armoured Nung) - Murderous Abhorrents of Ys, Great Club Abhorrent Unit (Pokell - Gussug - Genga) - Ruinous Abhorrents of Ys, Two Club Abhorrent Unit (Grozo - Zunuz) - Hammer-Druc
Let us know if we've missed anything, of course!